Award Charts

Asia Awards

All awards are based on travel between North America and Asia. Please be sure to view our North America Definitions page, as each of our partners may define it differently.

The purchaser of an award ticket is responsible for all applicable taxes, fees, and checked baggage charges imposed by the transporting carrier(s) or U.S. or international authorities.

A $12.50 (USD) nonrefundable fee will be collected per person, each way, for each award booked on a partner airline.

American Airlines

Shop for your American Airlines Award reservation

Class of ServiceRegionOne-Way
Award Level
Round-Trip
Award Level
Coach Japan and Korea 25,000
Oct. 1 - Apr. 30
50,000
Oct. 1 - Apr. 30
Coach Japan and Korea 32,500
May 1 - Sep. 30
65,000
May 1 - Sep. 30
Coach China 35,000 70,000
Business/First* Japan and Korea 50,000 100,000
Business/First* China 55,000 110,000
First** Japan and Korea 62,500 125,000
First** China 67,500 135,000

* First Class on a 2 cabin aircraft or Business Class on a 3 cabin aircraft
** First Class on a 3 cabin aircraft

Cathay Pacific

Request your Partner Award reservation on Cathay Pacific by calling Alaska Airlines Reservations
at 1-800-252-7522 (TTY: Dial 711 for Relay Services) 5:00 a.m. - Midnight (PT), daily

Class of ServiceRegionOne-Way
Award Level
Round-Trip
Award Level
Coach Between North America and Asia 30,00060,000
Coach Intra-Asia 12,50025,000
Premium Economy Between North America and Asia 35,00070,000
Premium Economy Intra-Asia 15,00030,000
Business Between North America and Asia 50,000100,000
Business Intra-Asia 22,50045,000
First Between North America and Asia 70,000140,000
First Intra-Asia 27,50055,000

Delta Air Lines

Shop for your Delta Air Lines Award reservation

Class of ServiceRegionOne-Way*/Round-Trip
Award Level
Coach Lower 48 U.S., Alaska, or Canada to Asia
for tickets issued through May 5, 2014
60,000
Coach Lower 48 U.S., Alaska, or Canada to Asia
for tickets issued on or after May 6, 2014
80,000
Business Elite Lower 48 U.S.**, Alaska, or Canada to Asia
for tickets issued through May 5, 2014
120,000
Business Elite Lower 48 U.S.**, Alaska, or Canada to Asia
for tickets issued on or after May 6, 2014
140,000

* Delta Air Lines does not offer a one-way award level. One-way Delta award bookings are charged the same number of miles as round-trip travel. Delta flights, when used one-way in combination with Alaska Airlines or another partner airline to create a round-trip itinerary (routing restrictions apply), will be charged half the applicable Delta round-trip miles. If any part of a round-trip itinerary is flown on Delta, it becomes ineligible for any refund of the unflown portions.

**Not valid for travel in Business/First on nonstop flights between New York - JFK and Los Angeles, San Francisco, or Seattle.

Emirates

Shop for your Emirates Award reservation

Class of ServiceRegionOne-Way
Award Level
Round-Trip
Award Level
Economy Between North America and Asia 52,500 105,000
Business Between North America and Asia 75,000 150,000
First Between North America and Asia 100,000 200,000

Korean Air

Shop for your Korean Air Award Reservation

Class of ServiceRegionOne Way* / Round-Trip
Award Level
Coach Between North America and Korea / Japan / Taiwan / Mongolia / China (excluding Hong Kong) 70,000
Coach Between North America and Southeast Asia 85,000
Coach Between Korea and Southeast Asia 35,000
Business** Between North America and Korea / Japan / Taiwan / Mongolia / China (excluding Hong Kong) 105,000
Business** Between North America and Southeast Asia 120,000
Business** Between Korea and Southeast Asia 60,000

The Following Blackout Dates Apply For Travel between North America and Asia:
2013:
Jan 1 - 6, Feb 7 - 12, Mar 1 - 3, May 17 - Jun 30, Jul 19 - Aug 25, Sep 14 - 23, Oct 3, Oct 5 - 6, Dec 7 - 31
2014: Jan 1 - 5, Jan 29 - Feb 3, May 3 - 6, May 16 - Jul 1, Jul 18 - Aug 24, Sep 5 - 10, Oct 3 - 5, Oct 9, Oct 11 - 12, Dec 10 - 31

The Following Blackout Dates Apply For Travel Between Korea and Southeast Asia:
2013:
Jan 1 - 6, Feb 7 - 12, Mar 1 - 3, May 17 - 19, Jun 6, Jun 8 - 9, Jul 19 - Aug 25, Sep 14 - 23, Oct 3, Oct 5 - 6, and Dec 21 - 31
2014: Jan 1 - 6, Jan 29 - Feb 3, May 3 - 6, Jun 6 - 8, Jul 18 - Aug 24, Sep 5 - 10, Oct 3 - 5, Oct 9, Oct 11 - 12, Dec 20 - 31

Southeast Asia Travel Includes: Indonesia, Singapore, Malaysia, Vietnam, Hong Kong, Thailand, Philippines, Cambodia

* Korean Air does not offer a one-way award level. One-way Korean Air award bookings are charged the same number of miles as round-trip travel. Korean Air flights, when used one-way in combination with Alaska Airlines or another partner airline to create a round-trip itinerary (routing restrictions apply), will be charged half the applicable Korean Air round-trip miles. If any part of a round-trip itinerary is flown on Korean Air, it becomes ineligible for any refund of the unflown portions.

**Korean Air does not allow lap infants in Business Class. A full award must be redeemed for all passengers, including children under 24 months old.